We research everything we recommend. When you buy through our links, we may earn a commission. Learn more

Buying Guide

5 Best Tent Footprints Under 75 in 2026: A Practical Camping Guide

Best tent footprints under $75, compared on fit, fabric, weight and warranty, from a universal 165 inch sheet to cuts for MSR, CORE and Teton tents.

Danny Walker

By Danny Walker

Founder & Lead Editor at Danny’s Camping

10 min read5 products compared

Camper standing next to a tent at a campsite

Seventy-five dollars is where tent footprints split into two camps: big universal sheets that fit many tents, and brand-matched cuts made for one specific model. Most of the money above $30 buys the matched fit, not better fabric, so know your tent before you shop.

Five footprints fit the cap. They are ordered by how many campers each one suits, with the universal sheet first and the most tent-specific pick last.

Danny’s Camping field notes

The Campsite Fit Check

A quick way to connect the shortlist to the space, workload and ownership details that matter after the box arrives.

Start with the job
REDCAMP Waterproof Camping Tarp leads this shortlist for Large or odd-shaped tents. Use that fit as a reference point, then compare the alternatives against your own space and workload.
Specs that separate the picks
The first details to compare are 165x118 in, 10 rust-proof grommets, 82x48 in, 0.44 lb, 260x230cm, rip-stop Oxford. Confirm the exact model and included components before ordering.
Trade-off to plan for
Heavy at 2.9 pounds

The Practical Shortlist

A practical look at 5 options, organized around the job each one suits best.

  1. REDCAMP Waterproof Camping Tarp

    Best Value Under $75

    REDCAMP Waterproof Camping Tarp

    Large or odd-shaped tents

    Our take Check price for REDCAMP Waterproof Camping Tarp (opens in a new tab)

  2. MSR Universal Tent Footprint

    Best Backpacking Fit

    MSR Universal Tent Footprint

    Two-person backpacking tents

    Our take Check price for MSR Universal Tent Footprint (opens in a new tab)

  3. Naturehike Village Tent Footprint

    Best 4-Person Match

    Naturehike Village Tent Footprint

    Naturehike Village 4 Person owners

    Our take Check price for Naturehike Village Tent Footprint (opens in a new tab)

  4. CORE Outdoor Tent Footprints

    Best Cabin Tent Match

    CORE Outdoor Tent Footprints

    CORE cabin tent owners

    Our take Check price for CORE Outdoor Tent Footprints (opens in a new tab)

  5. Teton Sierra Tarp Footprint

    Best Canvas Tent Match

    Teton Sierra Tarp Footprint

    Teton Sierra 20 owners

    Our take Check price for Teton Sierra Tarp Footprint (opens in a new tab)

Why You Can Trust Danny’s Camping

At Danny’s Camping, we compare products based on campsite fit, verified specifications, usability, setup requirements, weight, durability, and real-world trade-offs. We do not rank products purely on marketing claims or commission rates.

We have not personally tested every product listed. Where hands-on testing is not available, recommendations are based on verified manufacturer specifications, product documentation, use-case fit, and comparative research.

How we review camping gear →

Why Each Pick Made the Cut

Best Value Under $75· 1 of 5

REDCAMP Waterproof Camping Tarp

Danny’s Take

The most flexible footprint here, and the best choice if your tent has no matched cut.

Best for

Large or odd-shaped tents
Check price on Amazon for REDCAMP Waterproof Camping Tarp (opens in a new tab)
REDCAMP Waterproof Camping Tarp

Why it made the shortlist

It weighs 2.9 pounds, packs to about 11.8 by 6.3 by 3.9 inches and carries a 365-day limited warranty.

The MSR and Teton cuts are made for particular tents, while this one works under almost anything and costs about $17 less than the MSR.

It suits car campers with a large or unusual tent who want a sturdy sheet with warranty cover. Fold the extra width under the tent edges.

Key dimensions & specs

  • 165x118 in, 10 rust-proof grommets
  • 2.9 lb, packs to 11.8x6.3x3.9 in
  • 365-day limited warranty

Pros

  • Fits almost any tent when folded
  • Ten grommets give many tie-down points
  • Double-layer corners resist tearing
  • One-year manufacturer warranty

Cons

  • Heavy at 2.9 pounds
  • Needs folding to fit small tents

The Catch

Plan to fold or trim it for anything smaller than a 10-person tent.

Best Backpacking Fit· 2 of 5

MSR Universal Tent Footprint

Danny’s Take

The pick for ultralight packers with an MSR or similar two-person tent.

Best for

Two-person backpacking tents
Check price on Amazon for MSR Universal Tent Footprint (opens in a new tab)
MSR Universal Tent Footprint

Why it made the shortlist

The MSR Universal 2P footprint measures 82 by 48 inches and weighs 0.44 pounds. It fits the MSR Hubba Hubba 2, Free Lite 2, Carbon Reflex 2, Access 2 and Thru Hiker Mesh House 2 tents, or any similarly sized tent.

It is lighter than every other pick by a wide margin and packs to 10 by 10 by 1 inches. It costs about $17 more than the REDCAMP and covers a fraction of the area, because it is built for backpacking tents.

It suits backpackers with a two-person tent who want a light, durable sheet. The same maker offers a Large size for wider floors.

Key dimensions & specs

  • 82x48 in, 0.44 lb
  • Fits Hubba Hubba 2, Free Lite 2 and more
  • Packs to 10x10x1 inches

Pros

  • Very light at 0.44 pounds
  • Fits several MSR 2-person tents
  • Packs flat to about an inch
  • Durable lightweight construction

Cons

  • Small for family tents

The Catch

Check your tent's floor dimensions against 82 by 48 inches first.

Best 4-Person Match· 3 of 5

Naturehike Village Tent Footprint

Danny’s Take

A strong value if you own the tent, and a poor fit for most others.

Best for

Naturehike Village 4 Person owners
Check price on Amazon for Naturehike Village Tent Footprint (opens in a new tab)
Naturehike Village Tent Footprint

Why it made the shortlist

The Naturehike Village footprint is 260 by 230 centimeters (about 102 by 90 inches) in rip-stop Oxford with a PU3000+ coating. It matches the Naturehike Village 4 Person Plus Blackout and 4 Person with Screen Porch tents.

It weighs 1.85 pounds and packs to 37 by 22 centimeters, and it costs about $10 less than the MSR while covering far more ground.

It suits owners of those Naturehike tents who want an exact fit. It also works as a floor mat at camp.

Key dimensions & specs

  • 260x230cm, rip-stop Oxford
  • PU3000+ waterproof coating
  • 1.85 lb, packs to 37x22 cm

Pros

  • Cut for the Village 4 Person tents
  • PU3000+ coating for wet ground
  • Wear-resistant groundsheet
  • Compact pack size

Cons

  • Only suits specific tents
  • Heavier than backpacking sheets

The Catch

Look up your tent's exact model name before ordering.

Best Cabin Tent Match· 4 of 5

CORE Outdoor Tent Footprints

Danny’s Take

The one to buy if you own the matching CORE cabin tent.

Best for

CORE cabin tent owners
Check price on Amazon for CORE Outdoor Tent Footprints (opens in a new tab)
CORE Outdoor Tent Footprints

Why it made the shortlist

The CORE footprint is 16 feet 6 inches by 11 feet 6 inches and fits the CORE 11 Person Straight Wall Cabin Tent with Screen Room (model 40035). Elastic loops on all four corners let you stake it quickly, and it packs to 15 by 12 by 4 inches.

It is the biggest footprint in the group, with enough room to cover a cabin tent and some of the screen room.

It suits owners of the CORE 11 person cabin tent. It also works as a picnic or tailgate ground sheet.

Key dimensions & specs

  • 16'6" x 11'6" footprint
  • Fits CORE 11 Person cabin tent
  • Elastic loops on all corners

Pros

  • Cut for an 11-person cabin tent
  • Elastic corner loops speed up staking
  • Adds water and tear protection
  • Doubles as a picnic ground sheet

Cons

  • Only fits one cabin tent model
  • Heavy and bulky to pack

The Catch

Not a general-purpose sheet.

Best Canvas Tent Match· 5 of 5

Teton Sierra Tarp Footprint

Danny’s Take

A matched cut for a canvas tent, worth the money only if you own that tent.

Best for

Teton Sierra 20 owners
Check price on Amazon for Teton Sierra Tarp Footprint (opens in a new tab)
Teton Sierra Tarp Footprint

Why it made the shortlist

The Teton Sierra footprint is a strong woven tarp sized to fit under the TETON Sports Sierra 20 Canvas Tent. It protects the floor from wear, adds a layer of water protection and comes with a drawstring Oxford storage bag.

Priciest of the five, it gives a snug fit for a canvas tent that no universal sheet can match. It repels dirt and cleans and dries quickly, so the tent floor stays tidy.

It suits owners of the Teton Sierra 20 canvas tent who want a cut made for it. It also serves as a picnic or beach tarp.

Key dimensions & specs

  • Fits TETON Sierra 20 canvas tent
  • Strong woven tarp
  • Drawstring Oxford bag

Pros

  • Sized for the Sierra 20 canvas tent
  • Strong woven tarp resists wear
  • Cleans and dries quickly
  • Storage bag included

Cons

  • Most expensive in this group
  • Only fits one tent model

The Catch

Match the sheet to the tent before you order.

How We Built This Shortlist

Each pick was assessed across 4 criteria weighted for real-world use.

Fit
Compared universal sheets and brand-matched cuts for how many tents each suits.
Weight and pack size
Looked at stated weights from 0.44 to 2.9 pounds and packed dimensions.
Fabric and coating
Compared rip-stop Oxford, woven tarp and PU coatings.
Warranty and extras
Checked warranty terms, grommet counts and carry bags.

What Matters Before You Choose a Tent Footprint Under 75

Key buying criteria so you get the right fit the first time.

  1. Universal vs matched cut

    A universal footprint fits many tents but needs folding, while a matched cut fits one tent exactly. The matched cut looks neat and leaves no overhang, yet it is useless if you change tents. Look for the model names in the product title, and compare them with your tent.

  2. Warranty coverage

    A 365-day limited warranty gives you a chance to claim a replacement if the sheet fails in the first year. Many sheets in this price range carry none. Look for the warranty line in the product details and save your receipt. A written warranty also tends to signal a maker that expects the product to last.

  3. Grommets and loops

    Grommets and elastic loops let you stake the footprint down before you pitch the tent. Ten grommets give more flexibility than four loops on an irregular tent. Count them in the product description. More anchor points also help when you use the sheet as an emergency tarp.

  4. Floor dimensions

    Tent makers list the floor size, such as 82 by 48 inches for a two-person backpacking model. A footprint should be slightly smaller than that on every side. Measure once and note it for future purchases. Add a note of the number to your gear list so you can compare sheets at a glance.

  5. Weight for your style

    A 0.44 pound footprint disappears in a pack, while a 2.9 pound sheet suits a car trunk. Decide how you travel, then pick the lightest sheet that covers your tent. Check the stated weight in the description. Weigh the footprint with its stakes and bag, since those add an ounce or two.

Match a Tent Footprint Under 75 to Your Camp Setup

By tent type

Your situationRecommended pickWhy
Large or unusual tentREDCAMP 165x118Fold-to-fit sheet with 10 grommets.
Two-person backpacking tentMSR Universal 2P0.44 pounds, 82 by 48 inches.
Naturehike Village 4 PersonNaturehike Village260 by 230 cm cut.
CORE 11 person cabin tentCORE 16.5x11.516'6" by 11'6" cut.
Teton Sierra 20 canvas tentTeton Sierra FootprintSized for the Sierra 20.

Scroll sideways to see every column.

By Budget

BudgetRecommended pick
$30 to $40REDCAMP 165x118 or Naturehike Village
$40 to $50MSR Universal 2P or CORE 16.5x11.5
$70 to $80Teton Sierra Footprint

Universal vs brand-matched

Universal
A universal sheet like the REDCAMP 165x118 fits many tents with folding. It is the best choice if you swap tents.
Brand-matched
A matched cut like the Teton Sierra Footprint or Naturehike Village sits fully under one tent. It saves folding and looks neat.

Buy the REDCAMP 165x118 unless you own the exact tent a matched cut was made for.

By budget

PickRecommended pick
Around $33REDCAMP 165x118
Around $40Naturehike Village
Around $50MSR Universal 2P
Around $50 for a cabinCORE 16.5x11.5
Up to $75Teton Sierra Footprint

For canvas tents specifically

Look for
Look for a heavy woven sheet cut to your tent floor.
In this comparison
The Teton Sierra Footprint is sized for the Sierra 20 canvas tent, and the REDCAMP 165x118 is large enough for most canvas tents.

When to Spend More

Spend more if
Spend more if you own a tent a matched cut was made for, such as the Teton Sierra Footprint. If you want light weight, the MSR Universal 2P is the better use of money.
Save if
Save if you want a flexible sheet, because the REDCAMP 165x118 costs about $33 and fits most tents.

Before You Bring One Home

Can I use a universal footprint instead of a matched one?

Yes, if you fold the extra edges under the tent so they stay inside its outline. A matched cut looks neater and sits flat, though a universal sheet like the REDCAMP 165x118 does the same protective job. Check that it is not larger than your floor.

How do I fit a footprint to a canvas tent?

Spread the sheet flat, center the tent over it and tuck any extra fabric under the floor. Canvas tents are heavy, so use the grommets to stake the footprint before you pitch. The Teton Sierra Footprint is sized for the Sierra 20 canvas tent.

Will a footprint make my tent warmer?

It adds a layer between you and the cold ground, which reduces heat loss through the floor and keeps dampness out. The effect is modest, so use a sleeping pad as well. Heavier sheets such as the REDCAMP 165x118 add more of a barrier than ultralight ones.

Is a 365-day warranty worth anything?

It gives you recourse if a seam fails or a grommet tears in the first year of use. Keep your order number and check the return process. The REDCAMP 165x118 carries a 365-day limited warranty.

How do I pack a large footprint?

Fold it into thirds lengthwise, then roll it from one end and slide it into the bag. Shake out dirt first and let it dry in the sun. A neatly rolled REDCAMP 165x118 packs to about 11.8 by 6.3 by 3.9 inches.

Bottom Line

Best overall: REDCAMP Waterproof Camping Tarp — best value under $75 pick in this roundup. See the full verdicts above for every pick, with pros, cons and who each one suits.

Browse all tent footprints under 75 on Amazon — Prime-eligible options with current pricing.

Danny Walker, Founder & Lead Editor at Danny’s Camping

About the author

Danny Walker

Founder & Lead Editor at Danny’s Camping

Danny covers camping gear, campsite setup, outdoor power, sleep systems, and practical camping advice, with a focus on helping campers make better gear decisions.

More from Danny →Editorial standards